Visa Documentation

Home »  Visa Documentation

It is essential for the entire tourist to carry valid travel documents such as passports and visas. In case of an inadequate document furnished by the applicant, the concerned embassy or authorities reject the visa. If the visa is rejected due to any other reason, indiayaatra.com shall not be liable or responsible for the same. All charges for applying the visa application shall be borne by the Tourist.

 

For Europe Tours

You need the 3 sets of the following documents to get visa for Europe:

  • A valid Passport for 6 Months from the Date of Travel with the old Passport if any.
  • 6 Photographs with white background. (45mmX 35mm)
  • 3 sets of the last 6 Months Bank Statements (Current / Saving Account)
  • Last 3 Years Income Tax Returns
  • Last 2 Years Balance Sheet of company or Individual.
  • 3 sets of Business proof such as Memorandum of article or Certificate of Registration.
  • Three sets of property papers.
  • FDR (fixed deposit)/ NSC (national saving certificate)/ Saving Certificate if any.3 sets Letter Heads
  • Package Confirmation Letter.
Austria

You need the three sets of the following documents to get visa for Austria:

  • One application form.
  • Two recent passport size photos. (35 X 40 mm face should be 80 % of the photo area)
  • Returned confirmed air tickets.
  • Proof of accommodation like hotel reservation directly from the hotel.
  • Overseas med claim policy.
  • Covering letter in details highlighting the reason of travel.
  • Proof of your current income.
  • No objection certificate from your company.
  • Proof of Sufficient funds during your stay.
  • Bank statement for last 6 months. (Savings / Current)
  • Proof of income (Salary slip, TDS certificate)

IT challan for last 3 years. In case of minor traveling alone no objection letter from both parents notary attested.

 

Australia
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 photos (35 X 45 mm) with white background, no digital photo.
  • Detailed itinerary for the entire period of stay.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel.
  • Last 3 years IT challans or TDS certificate.
  • Bank statement for last 6 months. (Savings / Current)
  • Salary certificate
  • Copies of fixed deposits and investment etc.
  • Students must provide confirmation from their school/college.
  • Pax above 70 years require medical by consulate panel doctor as well as med claim policy.
China
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 1 passport size photo with white background
  • Air tickets
  • Last 3 Years Income Tax Returns
  • Latest bank statement (3 months).
  • Forex or International credit card.
  • Covering letter addressed to the consulate General of China, explaining the reason of travel.
  • Hotel confirmation directly from China.
Egypt
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 1 photograph.
  • Return confirmed ticket.
  • Foreign exchange compulsory.
  • Hotel Voucher directly from hotel in Egypt.
  • Covering letter
  • Last 3 Years Income Tax Returns
  • Latest bank statement.(last six months)
  • Salary slip.
France
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 photographs (passport size with white background with face nearly 80 % of photo.
  • Overseas medical policy.
  • Air tickets.
  • Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel in France.
  • Forex or International credit card.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name and designation of the signatory.
  • Last 3 Years Income Tax Returns
  • Student must submit bonafide certificate from school/college.
  • Pax will have to come personally for Finger Printing process next day.
Italy
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 photographs (passport size with white background with face nearly 80 % of photo.)
  • Overseas medical policy.
  • Air tickets.
  • Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel in Italy.
  • Forex or International credit card.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name and designation of the signatory.
  • Last 3 Years Income Tax Returns
  • Student must submit bonafide certificate from school/college.
Malaysia
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 passport size photo (35X 45 mm, with face nearly 80 % of the photo.)
  • Confirmed air tickets.
  • Latest IT and bank statement (last 6 months)
New Zealand
  • Completed Visa form
  • 1 photo with name written on back.
  • Air tickets.
  • Foreign Exchange or copy of International credit card.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel.
  • Proof of Income. (last 3 yrs income tax papers)
  • Latest bank statement (last six months)
  • Salary certificate.
  • Tour Itinerary.
Switzerland
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 photographs (passport size with white background with face nearly 80 % of photo.
  • Overseas medical policy.
  • Air tickets.
  • Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel in Switzerland.
  • Forex or International credit card.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name and designation of the signatory.
  • Proof of Income. (last 3 yrs income tax papers)
  • Student must submit bonafide certificate from school/college.
  • In case of honeymooner wedding photo graphs are also required.
Singapore
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 passport size photo (35X 45 mm, with face nearly 80 % of the photo.)
  • Confirmed air tickets.
  • Latest IT and bank statement (last 6 months)
Thailand
  • Completed Visa form
  • .

  • 2 passport size photo (35X 45 mm, with face nearly 80 % of the photo.)
  • Confirmed air tickets.
  • Latest IT and bank statement (last 6 months)
United Kingdom
  • Completed Visa form.
  • 2 passport size photographs with white background with face nearly 80 % of photo.
  • Overseas medical policy.
  • Air tickets.
  • Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel in UK.
  • Forex or International credit card.
  • Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name and designation of the signatory.
  • Proof of Income. ( last 3 yrs income tax papers)
  • Student must submit bonafide certificate from school/college.
  • In case of honeymooner wedding photographs are also required.
  • Passengers will have to go personally to the VFS/Consulate.